In short:
- In Europe, an electric mountain bike (e-MTB) is limited to 25 km/h of assistance and 250 W of rated power.
- Motor torque ranges from 50 Nm (lightweight models) to 85 or even 100 Nm (full-power models).
- A 750 Wh battery covers 1,500 to 2,000 m of climbing on average.
- Expect 2,500 euros for a hardtail and 4,000 to 9,000 euros for a full-suspension model.
Full power or lightweight: two philosophies
The electric mountain bike market splits into two families. Full-power models carry 85 to 100 Nm motors and batteries of 750 Wh or more, for a weight of 23 to 26 kg.
Lightweight models, known as SL or light e-MTBs, make do with 50 to 60 Nm and 400 to 600 Wh batteries. They weigh 17 to 20 kg and keep a ride feel close to a regular bike, as explained in the full-suspension vs hardtail guide.
Technical criteria to compare
| Criterion | Lightweight model | Full-power model |
|---|---|---|
| Motor torque | 50 to 60 Nm | 85 to 100 Nm |
| Battery | 400 to 600 Wh | 750 to 900 Wh |
| Weight | 17 to 20 kg | 23 to 26 kg |
| Travel | 140 to 160 mm | 150 to 170 mm |
| Price | 5,000 to 10,000 euros | 4,000 to 9,000 euros |
The mid-drive motor remains the norm. Bosch, Shimano, DJI and TQ share most of the high-end e-MTB market.
Matching the bike to your riding
For trail riding on wide tracks, an electric hardtail is enough. For enduro and technical descents, a 160 to 170 mm full-suspension bike is the way to go.
Frame size matters as much as on a regular bike: the bike size chart guide also applies to e-MTBs. Riders planning to order remotely should read the guide to buying a bike online, especially regarding motor after-sales service.
Frequently asked questions
How do you choose an electric mountain bike?
An electric mountain bike is chosen on four criteria: the motor (50 to 100 Nm of torque), the battery (500 to 900 Wh for 2 to 5 hour rides), suspension travel (130 to 170 mm depending on riding style) and weight, from 18 kg for a lightweight model to more than 24 kg for a full-power one. Budgets start at around 2,500 euros for a hardtail and 4,000 euros for a full-suspension bike.
What range can you expect from an electric mountain bike?
Range depends on climbing, assistance mode and rider weight. On average, a 750 Wh battery covers 1,500 to 2,000 m of climbing in a mid-level assistance mode.
Is an electric mountain bike speed-limited?
Yes. In Europe, an electrically assisted mountain bike must cut assistance at 25 km/h and limit the motor’s rated power to 250 W. Beyond that, it is classed as a moped and cannot be ridden on trails or cycle paths.
